MELBOURNE (AUSTRALIA), 21 Ene. (EUROPA PRESS) -
Estos son los resultados de la cuarta jornada en el Abierto de Australia, primer 'grande' del año.
--RESULTADOS.
HOMBRES.
Segunda ronda.
FERNANDO VERDASCO (ESP/N.9) a Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA/N.10) a Taylor Dent (USA) 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.
Roger Federer (SUI/N.1) et Victor Hanescu (RUM) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2.
ALBERT MONTAÑÉS (ESP/N.31) a Stephane Robert (FRA) 4-6, 6-7(3), 6-2, 6-3, 6-2.
Tommy Haas (ALE/N.18) a Janko Tipsarevic (SER) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS/N.22) a Donald Young (USA) 7-6(3), 6-4, 6-1.
Stefan Koubek (AUT) a Ivan Dodig (CRO) 7-6(4), 6-1, 6-2.
Lukasz Kubot (POL) a Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS/N.20) a Jan Hajek (RCH) 6-2, 6-1, 6-1.
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) a DAVID FERRER (ESP/N.17) 4-6, 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-3, 6-1.
Alejandro Falla (COL) a MARCEL GRANOLLERS (ESP) 6-4, 6-1, 6-3.
Juan Mónaco (ARG) a Michael Llodra (FRA) 3-6, 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-1, 6-3.
Denis Istomin (UZB) a Michael Berrer (ALE) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4.
Novak Djokovic (SER/N.3) a Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-3.
NICOLÁS ALMAGRO (ESP/N.26) a Benjamin Becker (ALE) 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3.
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS/N.6) a Illya Marchenko (UKR) 6-3, 6-3, 6-0.
MUJERES.
Segunda ronda.
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) a Karolina Sprem (CRO) 7-6(4), 7-6(6).
Serena Williams (USA/N.1) a Petra Kvitova (RCH) 6-2, 6-1.
Alberta Brianti (ITA) a Sabine Lisicki (ALE/N.21) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Venus Williams (USA/N.6) a Sybille Bammer (AUT) 6-2, 7-5.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK/N.22) a Sofia Arvidsson (SUE) 6-4, 6-1.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA/N.17) a Julie Coin (FRA) 6-3, 6-4.
Samantha Stosur (AUS/N.13) a Kristina Barrois (ALE) 7-5, 6-3.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) a Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-0.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS/N.9) a Iveta Benesova (RCH) 6-0, 6-3.
Caroline Wozniacki (DIN/N.4) a Julia Goerges (ALE) 6-3, 6-1.
Shahar Peer (ISR/N.29) a Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 6-1, 6-4.
Li Na (CHN/N.16) a Agnes Szavay (HUN) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Victoria Azarenka (BLR/N.7) a Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 6-4, 6-0.
CARLA SUÁREZ NAVARRO (ESP/N.32) a Andrea Petkovic (ALE) 6-1, 6-4.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) a Ana Ivanovic (SER/N.20) 6-7(6), 7-5, 6-4.
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL/N.10) a Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-0, 6-2.